Entries for Carer of the Year close 31st October 2020

2018

Congratulations to the Wiltshire Life 2018 winners

To view more information about the 2018 winners, please click here.

Community Group of the Year

Winner: Sidmouth Street Day Club

Sponsored by:


Second place: Splash Wiltshire
Joint Third place: Engage
Joint Third place: Richard Jefferies Museum

Carer of the Year

Winner: Danielle Hewer, Semington


Second place: Rosie Eliot, Warminster
Third place: Walter Ogilvie, Trowbridge

Teacher/Coach of the Year

Winner: Dr Tom Horler-Underwood & Catherine Bernard

Sponsored by:


Third place: Liam Abram

Business of the Year

Winner: Arctic Direct

Sponsored by:


Second place: Wiltshire Chilli Farm
Third place: Three Trees Farm Shop & Cafe

Independent Food/Drink Producer of the Year

Winner: Sumbler Bros, Marlborough

Sponsored by:


Second place: Marshfield Farm Ice Cream, Chippenham
Third place: Twisted Brewing, Wiltshire

Conservation Project of the Year

Winner: Marlborough Downs Space for Nature, Marlborough

Sponsored by:


Second place: Baydons Meadow Wildlife Group, Chippenham
Third place: The Secret Garden Salisbury, Salisbury

Services to the Community Award

Winner: In Memory of Tony Martin


Pub of the Year

Winner: The George Inn, Chippenham

Sponsored by:


Second place: The Greyhound, Chippenham
Third place: The Woolpack, Warminster

Young Entrepreneur of the Year

Winner: Nicola Davis, Trowbridge

Sponsored by:


Second place: Luke Wareham, Swindon
Third place: Jodie Francis, Devizes

Farm/Village Shop of the Year

Winner: Ansty Farm Shop and Three Trees Farm Shop & Cafe

Sponsored by:


Third place: Allington Farm Shop

Young Sports Personality of the Year

Winner: Dan Bethell, Chippenham

Sponsored by:


Second place: Tom Gale, Trowbridge
Third place: Hannah West, Melksham

Local Hero of the Year

Winner: George Gordon, Salisbury

Sponsored by:


Second place: Marilyn Adcock, Chippenham
Third place: Mike Carter, Chippenham

The Arts and Culture Award

Winner: LeaMosaics, Salisbury

Sponsored by:


Second place: Gemma Brunton, Salisbury
Third place: Ann Cardew and Helen Look, Salisbury

Countryside Champion of the Year

Winner: David Waters, Salisbury

Sponsored by:


Second place: Vince Povey, Swindon
Third place: Dominic Price, Salisbury

Lifetime Achievement Award

Winner: Nigel North, Salisbury

Sponsored by:


Second place: Claire Bradford, Swindon

Pride of Wiltshire Award

Winner: Lady Ruth Hawley

Sponsored by: