Winners 2018

Community Group of the Year

Winner: Sidmouth Street Day Club, Devizes

Sponsored by:


Second place: Splash Wiltshire, Devizes
Joint Third place: Engage, Salisbury
Joint Third place: Richard Jefferies Museum, Swindon

Carer of the Year

Winner: Danielle Hewer, Semington

Sponsored by:


Second place: Rosie Eliot, Warminster
Third place: Walter Ogilvie, Trowbridge

Teacher/Coach of the Year

Winner: Dr Tom Horler-Underwood, Warminster & Catherine Bernard, Salisbury

Sponsored by:


Third place: Liam Abram, Tidworth

Business of the Year

Winner: Arctic Direct, Cricklade

Sponsored by:


Second place: Wiltshire Chilli Farm, Melksham
Third place: Three Trees Farm Shop & Café, Swindon

Independent Food/Drink Producer of the Year

Winner: Sumbler Bros, Marlborough

Sponsored by:


Second place: Marshfield Farm Ice Cream, Chippenham
Third place: Twisted Brewing, Westbury

Conservation Project of the Year

Winner: Marlborough Downs Space for Nature, Marlborough

Sponsored by:


Second place: Baydons Meadow Wildlife Group, Trowbridge
Third place: The Secret Garden Salisbury – Bee City, Salisbury

Philanthropist of the Year

Winner: Michael Hill, Swindon

Sponsored by:


Second place: John Rendell, Devizes
Third place: James Phipps, Swindon

Pub of the Year

Winner: The George Inn, Lacock

Sponsored by:


Second place: The Greyhound, Bromham
Third place: The Woolpack, Sutton Venny

Young Entrepreneur of the Year

Winner: Nicola Davis, Trowbridge

Sponsored by:


Second place: Luke Wareham, Swindon
Third place: Jodie Francis, Devizes

Farm/Village Shop of the Year

Winner: Ansty Farm Shop, Ansty & Three Trees Farm Shop & Café, Chiseldon

Sponsored by:


Third place: Allington Farm Shop, Chippenham

Young Sports Personality of the Year

Winner: Dan Bethell, Chippenham

Sponsored by:


Second place: Tom Gale, Trowbridge
Third place: Hannah West, Melksham

Local Hero of the Year

Winner: George Gordon, Burbage

Sponsored by:


Second place: Marilyn Adcock, Chippenham
Third place: Mike Carter, Chippenham

The Arts and Culture Award

Winner: LeaMosaics, Ludgershall

Sponsored by:


Second place: Gemma Brunton, Salisbury
Third place: Helen Look & Ann Cardew, Salisbury

Countryside Champion of the Year

Winner: David Waters, Salisbury

Sponsored by:


Second place: Vince Povey, Swindon
Third place: Dominic Price, Salisbury

Lifetime Achievement Award

Winner: Nigel North, Salisbury

Sponsored by:


Second place: Claire Bradford, Swindon

Pride of Wiltshire Award (not open for general entry)

Winner: Lady Ruth Hawley, Salisbury

Sponsored by:


Services to the Community Award

Winner: Tony Martin, Swindon