Shortlist 2018

Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Claire Bradford
  • Nigel North

This category is kindly sponsored by Smith & Williamson.

Young Sports Personality of the Year

  • Dan Bethell
  • Tom Gale
  • Hannah West

This category is kindly sponsored by Wasps.

Young Entrepreneur of the Year

  • Nicola Davis
  • Jodie Francis
  • Luke Wareham

This category is kindly sponsored by Wiltshire College

Carer of the Year

  • Rosie Eliot
  • Danielle Hewer
  • Walter Ogilvie

This category is kindly sponsored by The Marlborough Mobility Store

Teacher/Coach of the Year

  • Liam Abram
  • Catherine Bernard
  • Dr Tom Horler-Underwood

This category is kindly sponsored by Richard Griffiths & Co.

Local Hero of the Year

  • Marilyn Adcock
  • Mike Carter
  • George Gordon

This category is kindly sponsored by Warminster School.

Countryside Champion of the Year

  • Vince Povey
  • Dominic Price
  • David Waters

This category is kindly sponsored by Savills.

Philanthropist of the Year

  • Michael Hill
  • James Phipps
  • John Rendell

This category is kindly sponsored by Wiltshire Community Foundation.

Business of the Year

  • Arctic Direct
  • Three Trees Farm Shop & Café
  • Wiltshire Chili Farm

This category is kindly sponsored by Hawksmoor.

Pub of the Year

  • The George Inn
  • The Greyhound
  • The Woolpack

This category is kindly sponsored by Pensord

Independent Food/Drink Producer of the Year

  • Marshfield Farm Ice Cream
  • Sumbler Bros
  • Twisted Brewing

This category is kindly sponsored by Canny Group.

Farm/Village Shop of the Year

  • Allington Farm Shop
  • Ansty Farm Shop
  • Three Trees Farm Shop & Café

This award is kindly sponsored by Furniturebox.

Community Group of the Year

  • Engage
  • Richard Jefferies Musuem
  • Sidmouth Street Day Club
  • Splash Wiltshire

This category is kindly sponsored by Smith & Williamson.

Conservation Project of the Year

  • Baydons Meadow Wildlife Group
  • Marlborough Downs Space for Nature
  • The Secret Garden Salisbury

This award is kindly sponsored by Ramsbury Brewery.

The Arts and Culture Award

  • Gemma Brunton
  • Helen Look & Ann Cardew
  • Lea Stubberfield

This award is kindly sponsored by Hiscox

Pride of Wiltshire

Will be revealed at the awards ceremony in March.

This category is kindly sponsored by Trethowans.